Your use of this site implies your agreement and acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree please refrain from providing us with any personal information.
 

General
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on the 25 May 2018,
provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their
processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published this Privacy Policy to take into account
new requirements and to explain how MFSP Financial Management Limited (“company” “our” or “we”
or “us”) collects, stores and use personal data.

Any personal data provided by you voluntarily through our website http://www.mfsp.com.mt/ will be
processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta), the GDPR
and any other relevant data protection legislation, as may be amended from time to time.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the data controller — the company that collects your personal
data and is responsible for your privacy— is MFSP Financial Management Limited.

Information We Collect
When you visit the website, we collect the following information about you (“Website visitor data”):


i. Your IP Address;
ii. Cookies (please refer to the “Cookies” section below);
iii. The date and time when you accessed the site;
iv. The details of the requested webpage and/or download; and
v. Whether your request was successful or not.


When you show interest in purchasing any one of our services or products, we collect the following
information about you ("Prospective client/ client data”):


i. Your name and surname;
ii. Your postal address;
iii. Your mobile and telephone number;
iv. Your email address;

When you ask us to contact you to set up an appointment, we collect the following information about
you (“Appointment Confirmation data”):

i. Your name and surname;
ii. Your postal address;
iii. Your mobile and telephone number;
iv. Your email address;

When you participate in one of our competitions, we collect the following information about you
(“Competition Entry Data”):

i. Your name and surname;
ii. Your postal address;
iii. Your mobile and telephone number;
iv. Your email address;

Basis of Processing
We process your personal data on the basis of:

* Our legal obligations;
* Necessity for the performance of a contract to which you may be a party or to take steps at
* the request of prospective clients prior to entering into a contract;
* Analysis of visitor traffic to improve website;
* Our legitimate interests such as analysis of visitor traffic to improve website.

Data Retention
We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) it was provided for
and to meet our legal obligations. Further details of the periods for which we retain data are available
on request.

Marketing
We may send you marketing material if you have given us your consent, as a result of opting in, to do
so. Please inform us by sending an email to info@mfsp.com.mt if you would like us to stop sending
you direct marketing material.

Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to
your personal data:
* Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what
that information is and why we are holding/using it.
* Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access
request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you
and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
* Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to
have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
* Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or
remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you
have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
* Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate
interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which
makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object
where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
* Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any
automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
* Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask
us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to
establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
* Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or
to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take
your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to
another party in an electronically useable format.
* Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent
to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose,
you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we
have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another
legitimate basis for doing so in law.
* Right to lodge a Complaint, All data Protection enquiries/complains should be sent to
lfalzon@mfsp.com.mt or at 220 Immaculate Conception Street, Msida – MSD 1834.


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection
Commissioner in Malta as the data protection supervisory authority:


Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways House
High Street
Sliema SLM 1549
Malta
Tel: (+356) 23287100
Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt


Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being
accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed (safeguard its
integrity and confidentiality).
We also regularly review and, where practicable, improve upon these security measures.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


Cookie Policy
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files
that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what
information they gather, how we use it, but we do not store any information in the cookie other than a
session number. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however
this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser
Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many
other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality
and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on
the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your
experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages
that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google
Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.


Links to Third Party Websites
We may post links to other websites which are operated by companies that are outside of our control,
and your activities at those sites will be governed by the policies, practice and laws of those third-
party operators. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of these third parties as we are not
responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.


Changes to Privacy Policy
We may update this Policy from time to time and we will replace this policy with an updated version. It
is your responsibility to access the ‘Privacy Policy’ page frequently so that you will be aware of any
changes that may be implemented by us from time to time.


Law and Jurisdiction
This policy shall be governed by Maltese law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Policy shall
be subject to the non-executive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malta, Europe.


Further Details
If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
MFSP Financial Management Ltd
220, Triq il- Kuncizzjoni, Imsida, Malta

Phone number: (+356) 21332200
Email: info@mfsp.com.mt

 

 

This version was last updated in June 2018.